Scoil: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Years ago the boys made pot-guns from the elder branches. They made snares for catching birds with hazel withe by twisting it in a circle and tying cords across in net-work and using horse hair for loops for the birds feet. Wire loops were used for catching hares or rabbits. Years ago boys made a mill wheel from a turnip by rounding it first and then cutting troughs all around the edge and putting an axle on each end. They'd take it to a running stream and make it stationary where there would be a volume of water running overhead and it would work splendid. That is gone out of fashion in many years.
  2. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We sow about one acre each year. The potato crop varies from three roods to one acre.
    My uncle prepares the ground. The
    Rose Mc Gennis