Scoil: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the place where his father was waiting. After they were gone a short distance the old man stopped on the road again and told his son that he must go back and get something to shorted the road. So young Gobán started home again. The wife was outside taking in some cabbage when she saw her husband coming back again and she asked him what took him back. My father sent me back for something to shorten the road". "Go on back with you and keep talking to him." So he went back again until he came up with his father. When they reached where the castle was to be erected both men and material were forthcoming and in a short time they made a good headway at the building. The new castle was almost beside the old one. The castle was almost finished and the king intended killing Gobán and his son the next day. The King said he wanted to have the best castle in Ireland and he knew that Gobán and his son could build as good or even a better motte than his and if he killed them he knew that there were no other architects able to construct any building such as they could. That night when young Gobán went to his father he informed him of what he heard.
    Bridget Coyle
    Coragh, Co. Cavan