Scoil: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If there was a failure of the potatoes in the last four or five years, I believe more of the poor would be hungry than in '47. I know some instances where some of the labouring classes were receiving a "Dole" of 11/6 per week and their children going about begging bread through the country so that I believe that if the potato crop was a failure like '46 or '47 that there would be more complaints of hunger now with the high cost of living. I assume that the country would be in a very poor state in a year or so. Happily for the country sake we had a most bountiful crop of corn, potatoes and wheat in this district in the last seven or eight years.
    When the potatoes failed in 1846 it was through the blight microbe. The stocks blackened and decayed. When the tubers were only the size of marbles and they too, rotted in the ground before the season came for digging and any of the potatoes that survived through the winter were of little value. The potatoes then being in our district were called the "English Whites", "Toleys" and some other varieties. The labouring class had to depend on Indian meal as their chief food. The Government at the time started relief works in order to give employment to the poor such
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan