School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    was started and about 12 or 15 ins. high of this mixture was placed around but they had no frame as now for the concrete wall. Of course this wall could not be built only in dry weather. When they had 12 or 15 ins. on the wall and when this layer was perfectly dry layer after layer was put on until the wall was high enough. When perfectly dry then the house was roofed with bog oak as it was plentiful in most district then. "Scraws" were cut and dried & placed over the timber with an over lap of 2 ins. A "scraw" was a thin sod cut in a moory place about 2 1/2 ins. thick and about 14 ins. long. The scraws then were dry and light and caused the house to be warm and comfortable. The thatch was usually of straw as it was plentiful in them days and the first coat was generally sewed with
        1. buildings
    Brigid Coyle