School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    low it is the sign of rain and when they are flying high it indicated good weather. When the sea-gulls are seen inland it is said that there is storm on sea. When you see the crows flying low in the evening it indicates rain and when they are seen flying high it is the sign of good weather. When the cat sits with her back to the fire it indicates storm and when she sharpens her nails it indicates storm also. When you see a dog eating grass it indicates rain.
    When the sky is heavy and black it is the sign of rain. If there is a mist on the rocks it is the sign of bad weather. When the hills appear nearer than usual it indicates rain. If there is not dust on the roads in the month of March it indicates a bad Summer. When
    Margaret Mc Intyre
    Lismeen, Co. Cavan