School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    horses. Even they did too the army he was commanding was poorly clad, especially in foot - wear for travelling through mountain, glen and hillside. Numbers of them had not a shoe on their feet and he could obtain them nowhere here in Ireland. When he was near the town now called Bailieborough he caused a letter to be sent to General Head-Quarters in England informing them of the soldiers sad plight in foot-wear and in that letter he ordered a ship load of brogues to be sent on immediately. At General Head Quarters where the letter arrived and whether it was through bad writing or misinterpretation an order was given from General Head Quarters for some of the officers to collect all the rogues and rascals and jail birds. Quite a number of the prisons were visited and all
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan