School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. (continued from previous page)
    with it. Then the people have to guess which of them has the button and if they are wrong they have to get slapped. I amuse myself very much at these games. I amuse myself in the winter when the snow is out. My brother and I throw snow-balls at each other. When the snow is out I trap birds.
    There are two ways for catching birds in the snow. There are little bird traps which you can set and put pieces of potato on. When the bird comes along she begins to eat the potatoes, the trap snaps and she is caught. Another way we catch them is:- We get a hayseed riddle and a rein and a stick. We tie the rein to the stick and leave it so as to hold up the riddle. We put some feeding under the riddle and when the bird comes along she begins to eat the food. Then we pull the rein and the riddle falls and the bird is caught under the riddle.
    Joe Cochrane
    Mrs T. Cochrane