School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. There is an old story told about a clock that was in the old church in Moybologue. Old tradition tells us that the fairies brought it from Moybologue to Reilaghbeg and left it in a field belonging to peter Clinton. The field is called the Clogga Ruagh because there was a little lake in that field and it was in the lake the fairies left the clock. Some years afterwards the owners of the field was draining the little lake and he found the clock. It was stuck to the bottom of the lake so fast that he could hardly lift it up. The track remains there still and it yet visible to everybody. ? He brought the clock home and made a hole in a stone and put the clock into it, he also made a lid and placed it over the hole. There were six jewels in it and everytime it was wound it would strike thee strokes. No one could ever hear the three sounds as they went in three different directions. The clock was in the stone for about a year
    Jack Lynch
    Greaghnadarragh, Co. Cavan