School: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. Cavan
Michael Mc Keon

1. (continued from previous page)
    sitting by the fire side and her bleeding and they got a terrible fright and the boy shouted at them that they killed his mother. It is told that they men did not live long after this hunt and that the dogs died and people say the old witch left her curse on them.
    This story is told by all the old people in Teeworker district.
  2. A man went to the blacksmiths forge to have his coulter laid and when he was going the met a child on the path near the fort in the townland of Leitrim who said to him if the blacksmith puts the coulter into the ashes and looks across his left shoulder it is not done right So the man told the blacksmith and the blacksmith asked him who told you that" a child I met on the path beside the fort in Leitrim on my way to the forge The blacksmith said that the child is not a right thing
    Kevin Farrelly