School: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. Cavan
Michael Mc Keon

1. (continued from previous page)
    nature of bog in it. When doing so throw stones across your foot into the stream Eaach stone is taken in turn and thrown and whilst doing so you say:- In the name of the father and of the son and of the Holy Gost Amen. This is done for three mornings.
    Cure for burn :- Get a man who has licked the belly of a mankeeper (small Ligaid) This man will lick your foot and it will get better.
    For Swollen joints:- Get March Mallows and wash the joints with them.
  2. 1. Aleaper of ditches a clipper of thorns a little brown cow with a leather pair of horns. A hare.
    2. Long legless came to the door footless keep in your dicks mam says he I'm not afraid of yours dogs A snail.
    3. I yonder field there is a house and in that house there is a table and in that table there is a drawr and in that drawr there is a cup and in that cup there is a sup which every man must tast What is it Answer Death
    Kathleen Donnelly