School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. The local fairs in olden times were held in Baileborough, Kingscourt and Mullagh for the sale of cattle, sheep and jugs. People on entering the town had to pay toll, threepence for a cow and twopence for a calf. The money went to the landlord of the town. The last local village to collect toll was Carlonstown a village a few miles outside Moynalty. Kilmainham Wood had an annual fair held on the 5th may which is discontinued now.
    Luck money is given ranging from one shilling to half a crown. When animals are sold they are marked with a red or blue mark and sometimes some of the hair on their back is clipped with a scissors to show they are sold.
    Mullagh and Kells are the two largest fairs held locally.
        1. trade