School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. The potato crop 24-2-38
    Potatoes are grown round my locality. My father puts three acres of ground under potatoes. He hes most of the ploughing himself. Ploughs are generally used. Wooden ploughs were never used in my time. The potatoes are put in drills. If the ground is hilly they are put in ridges. Sometimes the ground is manured before it is turned up. The drills are opened with a plough. When the first drill is opened the rest can be opened quire easy. The women cut the seed. Only the big ones are cut. They are cut into two or three parts. Each part must have an eye. The people help each other to drop the seed. Some of the children stay at home from school to help to drop them.
    They are moulded during the summer months. The clay is dug up with a plough. They are weeded also a grubber is often used. They are sprayed in the month of July. The bluestone is stept in a barrel of water for one night. The next day the bluestone is mixed with lime. Then it is filled in the sprayer and the man walks up and down through the drills or ridges and ours it over the stalks. This is done to keep the blight from withering them.
    Kathleen Larkin
    Kilcrossduff, Co. Cavan