School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    They are fed with hay. Old straw that the cows leave after them is thrown under them to lie on. The cows are tied with chains made of of iron. They eat hay and straw. Any of the straw they lave over is put under them for to lie on. The house in which they are tied in is called the byre. In the Summer time they lie out on the grass. There are no names on them. When we are talking about them we say what colour they are. The young cattle lie outside during the year. Thye get no hay in the summertime. They are put into a house when the snow falls. The young calves are fed on hay and they get drinks of buttermilk and porridge. The pigs get boiled potatoes and buttermilk. The house in which they lie in is called the pig house.
    We have four domestic animals, three cats and one dog. The name of the dog is Shep. The names of the cats are Nell, Spot and Peg. We have sixtyhens. They are all colours. We feed them with boiled potatoes
    Kathleen Larkin
    Kilcrossduff, Co. Cavan