School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. My Home District (continued)

...in my parish, but there is only one in my townland.

(continued from previous page)
    in my parish, but there is only one in my townland. It is called Killcrossduff bog. It gets its name from the townland. There are great many bog holes and banks for making on in it. There are a great many paths through it. A great many people make turf in it.
    There are a great many hills in it. There is one big hill in it called Molly Crotta. There are no names on the rivers that are in it. There are no lakes in it. There are no lakes in it. There are lakes outside it. The names of them are Milltown, Cornanlaragh and Annaherin.
    Some of the old people say that my townland got its name from an old church that had a black cross inside of it. The Irish name of it is called na Grouse Duibe. All means a church and an Grouse Duibe means of the black cross. Most of the rivers separate Glasleck from Killcrossduff. Another of them separates Tullabrick from Killcrossduff.
    Kathleen Larkin
    Killcrossduff