School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Old customs
    In this school area it was customary some twenty or thirty years ago when a young person died for every person in the funeral cortege to carry a sally rod in which was tied a white ribbon.
    This denoted the youth and innocence of the deceased. Ribbons were collected in bunch and placed on the grave.
    It was also an old custom for those attending a wedding to race home to the brides house after the ceremony. They raced on horse back and the winner got a prize of a bottle of whisky. Bottle drank on road by all, bridegroom last. He broke bottle -small pieces good luck- big-bad.
    Match making exactly similar to that described in books dealing with the Gaeltacht too place in this area some forty years ago. The man looking for a wife visited for his 'intendeds' house accompanied by some local man who was supposed to do all the talking. He usually brought with him a bottle of whiskey to make a favourable impression on his 'in laws' to be. The operation was a purely business transaction, the bride's down, rather that the bride being the topic of discussion. Sometimes the two parties fell out over £5.