School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

in their youth. In some instances the tree stumps are plain to be seen even yet.
    Sowan
    A dish common in this locality some fifty years ago- prepared from oatmeal mixed with husks steeped over three nights till it became sour. Then strained the strainings were boiled in a pot and thickened like cornflour. It was used like any modern milky food. Proverb:there's more married than has cold sowan son the dresser.
    Flummeny a similar preparation
    Elf shooting was a practice supposed to be common among the fairies some time ago. It was a magical 'blast' which struck either person animal of crop and immediately the object struck began to fail. The cure for this was to collect Elf stones which resemble flint brown and slatey in colour. The person then lifted water against a stream running between townlands elf stones were then edded and all bought home. Silver and copper were also added. The person treaty the inflicted animal went in with the jug of water and placed beside the animals read and said 'there it's
    It was then passed round her body in various direction three times. A similar cure could be effected wiht coulter of plough of no elf stones were available. Elf stones borrowed are not to be called for.