School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Heart disease can be cured by putting some oatmeal in a cup or tumbler covering it with cloth and passing round the heart a number of times. If the meal should sink in the cup the cure was affected if not there was no cure.
    another cure was affected through using an herb called hearts ease. Dandelion also used.
    Consumption could be cured by bleeding the effected person if he showed any traces of disease. Garlic is supposed to be a preventation of consumption.
    Measles were cured by boiling the roots of nettles and giving the broth to drink to the afflicted. Whisky might be added.
    Hiccough cured by tasting salt three times and throwing your leavings behind the fire.
    The Fighting Fair of Muff 1830 12th August
    This is another perhaps the last of he old faction fight held in this area. It started in the evening after the fair. The Catholics were not expecting it but the Protestants were well prepared. The latter assembled in the local public house. In an attack on the house two Catholics were killed. The two men were natives of this parish. Their names were Reilly and Fitzsimons.