School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    was caught in the persons fingers and the ball allowed to roll down the hillside into the fields on which the cows were grazing When the thread was rolled up again it brought the butter with it.
    The Boxty Mill was built during the famine times. it stood on a hill in Glasleck half way up the sloe of the Dhuish mountain. The potatoes turned black and the only use could be made of them was to make boxty. his was a preparation resembling potato bread. The raw potatoes were grated into a soft wet mass. This was squeezed in a rag till all the moisture was removed. The soft cooked mashed potatoes were added with a little flour and the resulting mixture baked on a pan. It resembled potato bread but was much tougher.
    Words from a song of the period dealing with the above mentioned boxty mill
    The taties they were rotten