School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    stay on some friends house overnight. The following night the bridegroom would follow up with a bottle of whisky. The bride was afterwards taken home and the marriage arrangements completed.
    Gort na Nean is the name applied to a mass hollow on the Southern end of the Parish of Killann. It is along the main road between Bailieboro and Kingscourt but is completely hidden from view the valled being so close to the road and so low. It is surrounded by hills on every side like all the other mass hollows to be seen in the parish. A swift flowing stream ambles its way through the valley. The presence of a view is another feature common to all the mass valleys. Probably it was a guide to the people attending mass and maybe a means for warning them. very little exact knowledge exists concerning the site but one portion is referred to as the 'altar'. A man supposed to have removed some timber from the top of the 'altar' after being warned not to do so by a Protestant neighbour died shortly afterwards.