School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Terry the rat got his name from the fact that his father had power to shift rats from one place to another. This was called billeting of rats. The condition was that they would have to be sent to a place where they were assured of plenty. The leading rat would go off before the main drove bearing a billet given by the person who had power to shift them with him in his mouth.
    'hug gut ye, usage scatca' was said by anyone formerly before throwing our water at night. This was to give due warning to the 'good people' to clear out of the way.
    Phrases and terms used in calling fowl and animals
    hens to go hí cearc to come turc turc