School: Shercock

Shercock, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cana

1. There were several Landlords around Shercock. Their names were Adam's and Singleton's. The Adam's were said to have come to Ireland the time of the plantation of Ulster. The Singletons are belived to have bought the Land. The Adams were very bad landlords and the caused several evictions. At Skeagh there were a lot of Catholics put out of thier land and it was given to Protastants. There were also tithe collectoers who collected the tithes. They went around the country and they took one tenth of everything the farmer had.
    Peggy Marron
    Shercock, Co. Cavan