Scoil: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were made of mud and they had thatched roofs. There was no slate. The people thatched their houses with al sorts of straw. Some of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen, it was called a settle-bed and it was placed against the side wall. The fire was always against the gable wall. The chimney was made from clay and wattles. Long ago there were small holes in the wall for light. The floors were made of clay. Half doors were common in the District, but they are not common now. Turf and sticks were used for the fire. Candles were used for giving light at night.
        1. buildings
    Willie Gray