School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. Cavan
M. Gillespie

1. (continued from previous page)
    behind the ditch, and he said that there was no use in bringing him home again, then they brought him gruel and he revived and was able to get home. There were thirteen and fourteen funerals nearly every day to some graveyards.
    The corpses were drawn on carts to the graveyards as the people were too weak to carry them. The country was full of beggars often ten and eleven came to houses every day for food and money.
    There were a family in this country named Clarkes and they all died of starvation but one boy who went to the County Monaghan and hired for 13s for 6 months afterwards he joined the Militia army and then he joined the British Force, and got to be Sergeant - Major in the British Army.
    There is a family in this country called Smith of Cornabragher bog and they are called the bog - men. The man that lives there is called Johney the Bog & his wife Mrs the Bog. One time Johney's father was sent for ale for a sick cow so when he was coming with the ale he drank the ale, and lay down
    Olive Ebbitt
    Drumerkillew, Co. Cavan