School: Cor an Chasáin

Cornasaus, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    rods were got and left facing the sun to season. The bark was then peeled off them and they were boiled. Thicker rods were then split to go accr across the bottown. A round loop was made and the split rods were put across. The boiled rods were then woven in and out between them. Baskets are still made in my district by a man named Robert Mc. Haig of Knocknashammer.
    Zinc pots w are still made in my district by two men names John Holloway and John Lucas. These pots were made from Zinc iron. People left the size of the pot with tinsmith and he made it for them.
    Ploughs and gates are made in a foundry beside Bailieboro. This foundry belongs to Mr Corrie.
    Barrels and churns were made by a "cooper" named Phi Clarke.