School: Tullyvin

Tullyvin, Co. Cavan
M. Feeney

1. (continued from previous page)
    it runs up by Bob Kings and on out to Ashfield. Part of it is still used as a bye road from a place known as Goods School and joins up with the Cavan road again. Two piers mark out its course where it turned in about 200 yards further on by the back of Tullyvin planting and out at the back of the Civic Guard Barrick. It is still quite easy to trace it out by the back of the Village and through part of the Tullyvin demesne. Owened in those days by Squire Moore. The Village of Tullyvin was then known as the Commons because is was dotted with little thatched Cabins and the people who lived in them worked on the estate. Another very old road said to date back 400 years ran straight
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Elizabeth Mc Mahon