School: Lisboduff

Lisboduff, Co. Cavan
M. Fitzsimons

Once upon a time there was a boy who lived with his mother in a house at the foot of a hill.

Once upon a time there was a boy who lived with his mother in a house at the foot of a hill. One day he was watching the cow on the hill. He saw a crowd of fairies playing ball on a fort near by. He shouted at them and said "hello little red jackets and one of the fairies kicked the ball and hit him in the eye He was stone blind for a time. When he opened his eyes the cow was gone. He went back to the house and his mother asked him where is the cow. He said she was gone. I sent you out to watch her said his mother. How could I watch he when I was stone for an hour and he told his mother about the fairy that hit him in the eye with the ball. The boy and his mother set out to look for the cow. They looked for a long time and at last they saw her in a bog hole. They called help and three or four men came and pulled her out of the bog hole. On the way home he had to pass a fairy palace. One of the fairies came out and asked him to sell the cow. He said he would not because that was all the cow he had and he would not have any milk if he sold her. He was coming down a hill riding the cow. There came a blast of wind and he saw it lifting leaves of the ground. He thought it might lift the cow and he
    Molly Fitzpatrick
    Bunnoe, Co. Cavan