School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. Cavan

1. Once upon a time there lived in Drumleague a man named James Malone. He was coming from a ceilidhe in Gortin one night and he saw a nice light in a field a few perch away from a lane which Malone was going up. The fields beside the lane were owned by Joe Adams and he thought it was Joe with a lamp looking at cattle. Malone saw the cattle early in the evening and he thought he would save Joe trouble by telling him.
    "I saw the cattle early this evening," he said, but the words were not out of his mouth when he saw lovely clipped hedges and found himself jumping out on the road, and when he tried to go back he could not, so he had to go round the road.
    He arose earlier than usual next morning and went to the place he saw the hedges but he couldn't see one but a hedge which was half cut in the townland of Drumnahilla.
    John Clarke
    James Higgins