School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. Cavan

1. In our locality some time ago there lived two farmers one named Wordworths and the other named Tevlin and in those days they used to churn the milk at home. The Wordworths believed that the other family was taking their butter. They were told if they could get some milk from the Tevlins cows and put it into the churn while they were churning it would take back the butter.
    One night they prepared to churn and they arranged with their own work man that he would go and milk Tevlins cows in the byre. The man went and when he got half ways he got afraid and turned back and he met two goats of their own and he milked the two goats and brought it home and put it in the churn.
    Teresa Sexton
    Mr John Sexton