Scoil: Drumlaney

Castlesaunderson Demesne, Co. Cavan
Mrs Fahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my father is getting the ground ready for crops he makes drills with the plough. Some people turn the sod with spades. Then he draws out farmyard manure and puts it in heaps. Men come along, spread the manure and drop the cuts. When there are small potatoes they are dropped without being cut. Big potatoes are cut with an eye in each "split". The remains are boiled for the pigs.
    Drills are not put in bog land here as the ground would be too soft for the horses to walk. In drills the 'splits' are dropped diamond shaped and in bog land three across. Drills are closed by the plough as it is speedier than the spade.
    The potatoes generally used around here are: Aran Banners, Irish Queens, Aran Consels, Epicures,
    John Mc Caffrey