Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in the school district "Lios Gréach" is the principal one - it is situated in Ballynote. It is circular and has a fence of earth around it.
    The people say there is an entrance hole in the centre but it is not to be seen. In the wood there is a big fort and a man one day went to dig it. He dug and dug until he came to the fireplace. From that day out he had a pain in his knee and died a short time afterwards.
    The Danes are supposed to have built the forts and the people say that they first brought weasels to Ireland and sued them instead of cats.
    The people of the present
    Mary Shannon