School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

you something that will surprise
    you, ''
    '' All right says Green Slieve, I'll go with you tomorrow. ''
    So they next day they started with the cattle and when they came to the pasture, Jack brought him to where the heads were lying. He pulled the cover off them. '' Now '' says Jack there's plenty of heads for
    the spear, ''
    '' And it was you that killed those giants? ''
    '' yes it was, and you can send anyone to herd the cows now, it was they who were taking your cattle, that you beheaded many a good boy for losing. They said nothing to the boy as long as he did not ask to stop them. But I didn't let them take a cow, and they tried to kill me but I killed them instead. ''
    '' Well Jack you are a wonderful man, I would not face one of them for the world. ''
    '' No '' says Jack,
    '' for that old hag would tear the ear off you with her nails. ''
    '' you are too good a man to be kept herding cows and now that you have put all dangers away I hope that you will stay with me.''
    '' As long as we can agree '' says Jack.
    '' Well now, since you have done so much, I want you to catch, a beautiful wild horse that comes into my lawn every day. I put twenty men to catch him, and he broke through them all you
    B. O Grady
    Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan