School: Maigh Sheasta

Moyasta, Co. Clare
P. De Priondargas

1. (continued from previous page)
    St. Paul says -"Bless and curse not"- Romans xii.14;- and again writing to Timothy-"The servant of the Lord must not wrangle but be mild toward all men, apt to teach, patient, with modesty admonishing them that resist the truth. 2 Timothy ii.24.28
    If you prove any of these points out of the Douay Bible or any other doctrine of the Church of Rome (where it differs from the United Church of England and Ireland) out of the Scriptures, I shall cease to be a supporter of the Loop Head Mission or of the Scriptural Schools. Feeling deeply anxious for the salvation of the immortal souls of my fellow countrymen, my only object in putting forth the above questions is to make them enquire for themselves.
    I am ready to confess my errors if the above questions can be satisfactorily proved.
        1. buildings