School: Tearmonn, Cill Chaoi

Termon West, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Chathaláin

1. There are many old forts round or near the town. They are known as Mara's Fort, (Kenyo Kenity's Fort, Sheedy's Fort. There is a fort known as Cliff Fort near Byrne's Bathing Pool at East End and a wall called a protecting wall built across right up to Chimney Cliff. It is said this was a protection or fortification.
    The old people would not dig up these forts.
    The Leegawn was an old fort before gravel was got there.
    There is a fort in Tarmon known as Maurice Comyn's fort and it is said that in olden times the people who lived in this fort came to the neighbouring houses and borrowed knives, forks, spoons and utensils from time to time. But always returned them when finished with them.
    Mary Culhane
    Kilkee, Co. Clare