School: Cluain Ruadháin

Cloonroughan, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Hailgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    He himself, and three other lads decided thjat they would go and dig for the gold, This treasure was to be found between 12 and 2' oclock at night. One night the four set out off to find the treasure. They carried with them a gun so that they could shoot anything that tried to harm them. They also carried with them the cock from the fowl house for to kill, for they believed a life should be lost before the treasure could be found. When they reached the place they saw the thistle and began to dig for the churn.
    As soon as they commenced digging they heard the galloping of horses around the field but did not see the animals. How ever they did not heed this much because they thought that it might be some of the boys of the neighbourhood who were trying to frighten them. Shortly after they heard the roars of a bull near by and immediately they saw the bull coming towards them with his head down and
    Lauretta Gaffey
    Cloonfelliv, Co. Roscommon