School: Trian

Trien, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Dyar

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is the remains of an ancient road to be seen at Cloonkeen hill. It crosses the main road from Castlerea to Williamstown and probably was there years before the present road was built. From present traces it would appear that it enters the village of Cloonkeen at a ford which consists of four or five large, black rocks, worn flat with traffic, and convenient to the old church and graveyard in Cloonkeen. It winds across the base of the hill and continues in the direction of Kilkeevan, which was then the most important place in the parish before the present town of Castlerea was built.
        1. public infrastructure
    Languages