School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. (continued from previous page)
    When playing four corners four children stand in corners and one who is called the fool stands in the middle. The children who are in the corners change places at different times. The fool tries to get into one of them. If she succeeds to get into any corner the child to whom the corner belongs has to stand out and be the fool.
    Blind-man's buff is played by a number of children. One child is blindfolded by one of her companions. All the others run around her and she tries to catch one of them. When she succeeds in doing so the child whom she catches has to put on the blindfold.
    The method for playing thinking is a number of children gather together and select one child to be thinker. She stands in a certain place and all the other children stand about eight years away from her. Then they think of something such as, washing sewing or knitted. Then they come back to the thinker and
    perform the actions of whatever they have thought of. The thinker has to guess what they are doing. If she does so she follows the children and catches one of them. Then that child has to be the thinker.
    Lily Jennings
    Aghalour, Co. Roscommon