School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. There is only one tailor in my district. He makes clothes for all the people in the locality. He never stocks the material. When a person wants to get a suit made, he buys the material in a clothes shop and then he goes to the tailor to make it.
    Long ago the tailors used go about from house to house to make clothes for the people. It was not by the suit these tailors were paid but by the day. The instruments used by a tailor are; sewing machine, needles, thread, a goose iron, a measure, a scissors, and a thimble.
    Shirts and all our underwear are made at home. My mother makes our coats, costumes and our frocks. We also knit pullovers,
    cardigans, and socks. The shirts that were made long ago were made from calico and linen. The bodies were made from calico, and the cuffs and fronts were made from linen. The collar was a standing up one with two left down peaks. A black tie used to be worn with these collars. The linen parts of these shirts used be starched. These were called
    Rose Ann Dowd
    Knockalegan West, Co. Roscommon