School: Carn Aodha (Carney)

Carneybeg, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the open air in the forge yard. Forge water is believed to cure chilblains and other diseases. The smith could always appear before the King with his leathern apron on while other trades-men had not that privilage. In olden times when farmers used kill a pig they would send the smith the pigs head. The farmer's wives used send them a goose for the Christmas dinner for mending their pots during the year but these old customs disappeared. Owing to their trade their trade the smiths have smiths have very strong muscels. It was in the forge the pikes were made that acted as weapons in the 1798 Rebellion. The traditions that follow the forge are - the men came at night to confide to the smith their griefs and sorrows and joys and to reveal their secrets to him. They used hold their meetings there. During all times it was a refuge for wanted men as they considered they were safe and sound under the humble roof of the black-smiths forge.
    Michael Kennedy
    William Kennedy