School: Carn Aodha (Carney)

Carneybeg, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Candle-making. Rush lights were used in this locality long ago. The bark was stripped off a rush a long strip was left at one side of the rush to make the rush-light strong. The rushes then dipped in grease gave a dim light for about half an hour.
    Snámóg[?] = a dip. This was a cotton rag dipped in grease to give light after the rush-light had gone out of fashion.
    Tanning of leather. Joe Slattery, a tanner, who lived at Coolbawn, died about sixty years ago. The trade was given to him from his father and grand-father.
    Lime Kilns.
    There were many lime kilns in this district but they are all "pot kilns" that is they burn the lime first and after a day or so they draw out the line. In other districts there are lime kilns called "draw kilns" that is they burn the and draw it
    James Cleary
    Carneywoodlands, Co. Tipperary