School: Carn Aodha (Carney)

Carneybeg, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In winter cows are brought in at night. The cows are "bailed" with chains around their necks. They are given hay and turnips. The turnips are put in a box, called the "manger-box".
    When the person comes to milk the cows, she milks one drop on the ground; some say this is for the fairies; others say it is "to keep ill-luck out of the cow-house". When she is finished, she dips her finger in the froth and makes the Sign of the Cross on the side of the cow, so that no-one will "take the milk", as such things used occur in olden times. If a person was making a churn, anyone who would enter the house should
    Mrs D. Dwyer