School: Carn Aodha (Carney)

Carneybeg, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times people used to eat porridge for their breakfast, and supper, and potatoes for their dinner. It was only potatoes and salt and sour milk they had for the dinner. They used work hard before they got their breakfast. The porridge was made of Indian meal. To spare the flour they used make cakes by grating raw potatoes and squeezing the pulp they got until it was quite dry and then make a cake from it and it was called "buck bread". It was seldom they used milk or soda making bread. They also made cakes with ground corn and ground wheat. They used very little white bread because they knew brown bread was more wholesome for them. They had three meals a day. They used drink out of cups made of timber. They ground their own corn and wheat with "querns"
    1. products
    Michael Keane