School: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Killenaule, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Bird Lore
    she is very handsome bird he has a red colour under slate colour wing black head and yellow feet. The chaf finch generally builds her nest in a cock of hay she makes her nest of mud she lays four eggs blue colour. The Cuckoo lays her eggs in an other bird nest. The sparrow builds his nest in a hedge she makes her nest of moss and straw she lays blue eggs each bird give three week hatching the eggs. When the swallow is flying high it is the sign off good weather and when she is flying low it is the sign of bad weather
    Edmond Brennan
    Pike Street