School: Killenaule (C.)

Killenaule, Co. Tipperary
Mary A. Mc Nally

"The Gubaan Saor"
    The "Gubaan Saor" is an island three and a half miles from Killenaule. It is surrounded by the bog. A man by the name of "Gubaan" was a mason and he built a church on the island and it is in ruins now, "Gubaan" was buried near the church. Some of the farmers from Lisaw had rights to put their cattle on the land but only a certain number of the cattle. The "Gubaan Saor" is now preserved by some company. On an bright day it can be seen in the distance from Kilbrennal. There is a stone near the ruins of the old church in the shape of a man's hat. There are many old "yarns" told about "Gubaan" -
    It was said that "Gubaan" and his three sons had a secret that they could whiskey from heather.
    Mary Hall