School: Killenaule (C.)

Killenaule, Co. Tipperary
Mary A. Mc Nally

"The Gubaan Saor"
    Gubaan Saor is what the local people call an island. In reality it is not an island properly speaking. It is a patch of green and highly fertile land in the midst of the bog. There are many tomb stones in it and there are pagan letters carved on them.
    The following story is about the Gubaan Saor:-
    He was passing through Roscrea one day and there was a man and many men with him building some very peculiar building which is known today as Mount St. Joseph the Abbey of Roscrea. The Gubaan went in and asked the man in charge for work and he said "I will give you work if you will carve a cat with nine tails while we are at lunch."
    When they went to lunch the Gubaan was gone and the cat with nine tails was there. "Who was that man" asked the headman. "He is the King mason of Ireland" said another "what a pity we did not keep him", and the cat with nine tails is to be seen over one of the side-doors in Mount St Joseph to-day
    Nancy Doyle
    Mr Alex Fitzgerald