Scoil: Killenaule (C.)

Killenaule, Co. Tipperary
Mary A. Mc Nally

drunk years before tea came into fashion. It was drunk out of tin pints which were made by tinkers.
    "Food in Olden Times"
    In olden times people used to get only three meals every day - the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper. The breakfast used to be eaten at seven O'Clock in Winter and six O' Clock in Summer. The dinner used to be got at 1 O'Clock and the supper at 6 O'Clock. In olden times people used always work in the mornings before breakfast. Potatoes used to be eaten two or three times every day. The people used to make their own butter and bring it to the markets and sell it. With the potatoes they used to drink the scum that used to be left after the butter. The table in olden times used to be always in the middle of the floor. People used to grind the wheat with a mill-stone and bake it, they used also make "prapoe" with it. Meat was used only at Christmas times. Before cups became common it
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drunk years before tea came into fashion. It was drunk out of tin pints which were made by the tinkers.
    Food in olden times"
    In olden times people used to get only three meals every day - the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper. The breakfast used to be eaten at seven O'Clock in Winter and six O'Clock in Summer. The dinner used to be got at 1 O'Clock and the supper at 6 O'Clock. In olden times people used always work in the mornings before breakfast. Potatoes used to be eaten two or three times every day. The people used to make their own butter and bring it to the markets and sell it. With the potatoes they used to drink the scum that used to be left after the butter. The table in olden times used to be always in the middle of the floor. People used to grind the wheat with a mill-stone and bake it, they used also make "prapoe" with it. Meat was used only at Christmas times. Before cups became common it