School: Killenaule (C.)

Killenaule, Co. Tipperary
Mary A. Mc Nally

"Local Forges"
    There are five local forges in this parish. The smiths are - Edmond Fogarty, Edmond Jenkins, Michael Perry, Edmond Brophy, and bill Fogarty. Edmond Fogarty and Bill Fogarty are brothers.
    Their father was a blacksmith for many years. Edmond Fogarty's forge is situated in Pike Street. He always keeps a cement trough inside filled with water. The forge has a felt roof. Edmond "Jinks's" forge is situated in River Street. It is very near a river. The forge has a felt roof. Michael Perry's forge is situated near a cross-road and also near a river. It is a newly repaired forge. His father and brother are blacksmiths too.
    Ned Brophy's forge is situated at St. John's town cross. Bill Fogarty's forge is situated in Laffansbridge. The blacksmith binds wheels outside the forge. The forgewater is said to cure chilblains. If the smoke does not go out the chimney and if the sparks are
    Eily Ryan
    Mr Edmond Fogarty-Smith