School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. In olden times the bread was baked on a griddle. This was an article made of a round piece of iron with a handle at each side.
    To make oaten meal cakes, meal and flour were got, then bread soda and salt were mixed through them. Milk was used to make them into dough. This was worked in a round tin and flattened out very thin and put on the griddle. The griddle was held up on a stand with three legs. When the dough was worked into a cake the sign of the cross was made on it, for the people used say it would make it rise.
    1. products
    Nellie Hayde