School: Model School, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
Ella M. Adams

1. Local Cures June 1938
    A very good cure for warts is to get a snail and rub it to the wart. Then stick the snail on a white thorn bush. When the snail dies the wart disappears.
    A good cure for a nettle sting is to get a dock leaf immediately after the sting and sub it to the part where the sting is.
    When a corn is aching put some sheep's wool around it as it is a very good cure.
    Sheep's wool is also a good cure for an ear ache.
    In the graveyard of the Church of Ireland in Clonmel there is a chestnut tree with a hole in the trunk. This hole is always full of water. If anybody who has warts dips his hand in it and lets it dry of itself the wart will go away.
    A very good cure for hic-coughs is to get a glass of water and take nine sips without taking a breath.
    Betty Bovenizer
    Knocklofty Demesne, Co. Tipperary