School: Model School, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
Ella M. Adams

the person who brings it in.
    If a person walks under a ladder he will not grow any bigger. I am told that if a person looks back when he is walking during the night he is sure to see something bad.
    If a person sees "Jack the Lantern" in the night in a strange place and does not turn some of his clothes in-side out he will be put astray.
    The people in Kerry strongly believe in this. Once in Dingle Co. Kerry which was believed to be frequented by Mermaids in olden days, there was a man by name Thomas Connor who was greatly attracted by the creatures. One day he was down on the shore collecting sea weed and on gazing towards a small rock a little way out on the water he saw a mermaid combing her hair and singing. Thomas immediately approached her and tried to get into conversation with her. He begged of her to come ashore After a lot of persuasion she allowed him to approach her and reaching out he succeeded in catching her. He took her to his small cabin close by where he kept her in captivity for many years. She made many attempts to escape but always failed. One morning however