Scoil: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Ballingeary East, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day on a farm near Ardfinnan. the owner of the farm was fishing in the river Suir which ran through his farm. When he came to a low part of the river, he saw a straw rope lying across it. He though it might be useful to him for tying something, so he took it home with him when he was going. He put on the ground in his barn, and threw an old barrel over it. He forgot all about the rope for about three months. Then he wanted it for something, and when he went to get he found the barrel very heavy, and great was his surprise when he turned it over and found it full of the finest butter.
    He sent for the priest and told him all about the butter. The priest said it was a pishogue laid by someone to get their neighbour’s butter, but also did not get the benefit of it. He divided the butter between the people of the parish.
    [The story was told by the late William Tierney, Chamberlainstown, New Inn, Cahir]
  2. Pishogues

Here is a little story of how an evil-minded person laid a pishogue...

Here is a little story of an evil minded person laid a pishogue to do wrong to his neighbour’s cattle in order to bring prosperity on his own.
    On night this person laid a herring behind the cows in the cow house of his neighbour.
    When the owner of the cows saw the herring in the morning, he was very much surprised. That same year all his cows went wrong and his calves died. He went to the parish priest and told him
    Mr John Tierney
    Chamberlainstown, Co. Tipperary